Look for a particular article from a recommended reading list. (Use this method if you have a reading list with the details of an article, e.g. author, article/journal title).
Use Google Scholar to find articles in Ara databases. (Use this method to find open access scholarly articles as well as articles in some Ara databases).
Using Google Scholar to find articles in Ara databases [PDF][Video]
ANZASW publishes a quarterly journal called Aotearoa NZ Social Work that provides both academic and practice based articles of interest for Social Workers. Available both in print and electronically.
Published for the British Association of Social Workers, this is the leading academic social work journal in the UK. It covers every aspect of social work, with papers reporting research, discussing practice, and examining principles and theories.
A scholarly peer reviewed journal designed to extend knowledge and promote communication in the fields of social development, social welfare and human services. Its major focus is on international themes in the delivery of services.
A multidisciplinary social sciences journal, it is of particular relevance to New Zealand. It covers subject matter of widespread relevance and interest to social researchers across the globe.
The online version of the famous and trustworthy encyclopedia. Contains articles, images, videos, biographies, statistics, and an interactive atlas. Great source of primary sources.
A rich resource for perspectives on contentious social, political, and technological issues.Topics range from the anti-smacking laws to water shortages. Each topic has an overview, a point (argument), counterpoint (opposing argument), with a guide to the critical analysis of each topic.
Contains full-text AU/NZ magazines, and newspapers, including the Australian Financial Review. Also contains local biographies, reference books, and an image and video collection.
CINAHL stands for Cumulative Index of Nursing & Allied Health Literature. It provides the largest database of content on nursing and allied health subjects including Evidence-based Care Sheets and Quick Lessons for overviews of major topics e.g. diabetes.
The collection includes thousands of full-text scholarly journals, newspapers, dissertations and case studies. Choose to filter your search by clicking on the "Books" tab to find only ebooks on your topic.
A full-text database for psychologists, counselors, researchers and students. It provides hundreds of full-text psychology journals, including many indexed in APA PsycInfo. It offers particularly strong coverage in child and adolescent psychology and counseling.
Provides the must-have materials for social behavior and interaction. Topics range from gender identity, marriage and family, to demographics, political sociology, religion and socio-cultural anthropology.
