Look for a particular article from a recommended reading list. (Use this method if you have a reading list with the details of an article, e.g. author, article/journal title).
Use Google Scholar to find articles in Ara databases. (Use this method to find open access scholarly articles as well as articles in some Ara databases).
Using Google Scholar to find articles in Ara databases [PDF][Video]
The Journal’s publications investigate the interior relative to design, human perception, behavior, and experience, at all scales and for all conditions. Scholarship published in the Journal shapes, informs, and defines interior design education, practice, research, criticism, and theory
We subscribe to over 60 different databases ranging from online encyclopedias and dictionaries to industry relevant resources. Below are the ones thought most relevant to your course:
An excellent source of scholarly journals in all academic disciplines. This database covers engineering, language and linguistics, education, history, arts and literature, biology, chemistry, engineering, physics, psychology, religion and theology
Images in arts, architecture, humanities and sciences. For educational use only – images must not be used in publicly accessible resources unless otherwise specified in the rights statement.
To view image description click the caption under the thumbnail image or the “i” icon under the large screen image.
System requirements: Flash Player, cookies enabled, Pop-up blockers disabled from *artstor.org and *artstor.net
Register for an account to access ArtStor remotely for up to 120 days, access on a mobile device, save and organise images into groups, download images and add notes.
Contains full-text leading Australia/New Zealand magazines, and newspapers, including the Australian Financial Review. Also contains local biographies, reference books, and an image and video collection.
Contains full-text content and peer-reviewed business journals. It covers all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, accounting, banking, finance and more. An essential tool for business students.
eTV records and archives TV programmes for educational purposes. Use your Ara email address to activate the access to eTV. Tutors may embed eTV programmes within course pages.
Contains up-to-date content and expert led online courses. Desktop and mobile. 24/7 access to over 16,000 business, design, & technology courses to help you achieve your personal and professional goals.
The collection includes thousands of full-text scholarly journals, newspapers, dissertations and case studies. Choose to filter your search by clicking on the "Books" tab to find only ebooks on your topic.
Learn how to use SketchUp Pro for a basic floor plan, build it up three-dimensionally, populate the space with furniture and fixtures, and create the documentation needed to deliver it to a client.
